top of page
4bz3aybq.png
JW Electrical.png
Cafe.jpg
IMG-20230914-WA0000 (1).jpg

 

If you would like to contact us please email bansteadathleticfc@yahoo.co.uk

 

Or you can contact Bob Lockyer at: lockyerastar@aol.com and he will be pleased to help you.

IMG-20230806-WA0009.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0010.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0011.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0012.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0013.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0006.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0007.jpg
IMG-20230806-WA0008.jpg

2023-2024 Season

 

Club Officials:

 

 Terry Molloy..  Director & Hon Secretary,

                            

     Bob Lockyer.. Programme/Website Editor

                           Committee member

     email address is: lockyerastar@aol.com

 

Louise Nelson - Registration Secretary

Banstead Athletic FC email address:

bansteadathleticfc@yahoo.co.uk

or phone: 01737 350982

--------------------------------------------

 

Combined Counties League

Division One

Programme of the year winner

2013/2014

 

--------------------------------------------

Social club:

 

Lindsay - Bar Manager

----------------------------------------  

 

Main Ground:

 

Merland Rise,Tadworth, Surrey KT20 5JG

 

 

Nearest railway station: Tattenham Corner

---------------------------------------

  

Club website: www.bansteadathleticfc.com

---------------------------------------

   

Our football club is affiliated to..

 

Surrey County Football League

 

--------------------------------------------------------  

Mr Terry Molloy

1953-2024

It is with great sadness we have to announce the death

of our football club's owner and chairman.

We will miss him, but we will not forget him.

                    Rest in Peace Terry

------------------------------------------------

It is with regret that the football club have

had to close the ground for the time being.

We would like to thank you for your understanding while we sort things out.

--------------------------------------------------

Banstead Athletic Football Club would like to thank 

MRK1 Property Services Limited, DG Global Forwarding

 JW Electrical, Mancetter Square Cafe & Solutions Bespoke Home Renovations Limited in sponsoring

our football club.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Football Club Management:

2023-2024

Manager: Keith Ward

Assistant Manager : Jim Cullen

Coach: Gary Grabban

Coach: Keith Ward

Physio: Samantha Barker

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Banstead Athletic FC squad 2023-2024

Emeka Okakpu, JJ Rogers, Harry Rossetti,

Charlie Ansell, Tayo Ajayi, Paddy Murphy (G/K),

Renny Anto, Sam Durham, Luke Kellner,

Jack Watret (Capt), Paul Cullen (G/K), Toby Young,

Marvin Francis, David Osaigbovo, Lorcan Francis,

Luke Elgar, Isaac Pierpaolo Tossio, Matthew York, 

Najib Abdulkadir Mohamed, Jimmy Almeida,

Lui Edwards, Billy Everton, Charlton Hopkins,

   Davies Cofie, Malahci O'Connor, George Smith,

Kenny Jay Patrick, Dillon Padun, Jeremiah Achina,

Mohamed Amghar, Joseph Atkin, Alfie Brewster,

Sean David, Sameer Gurung, Coye Hastings,

Merveille Landu, Elliott McKimm, Toby Stephen McKimm,

Anthony Oteng, Jack Smith, Keith Ward,

Theodore Williams, Matthew York, Nana Asante (G/K),

Mason Orr, Sekou Fofana, Jacaughny Waugh,

Kai Blackwell, George Elson, Elliott Edwards,

Kacper Rafal Orlowski (G/K), Harry Savage,

Ricky Johnson.

------------------------------------------------------------

Kit Colours:

Home: Amber /Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks.

Away: All Red 

Goalkeeper: Light Green 

---------------------------------------------------------=

     Admission prices  -  NEW PRICING

 

Adult £5 - Concession £3 - Child (U16) FREE

               

------------------------------------------------------------

 

The new management team are excited to put

together a team of local young lads that will do

well on the pitch, but will also enjoy the time

they give up to come and play for the club. 

-------------------------------------------------------

League table has been updated up to 16th April

-------------------------------------------------------

Hello,

     A very welcome 3-1 away win tonight against

Oakwood FC. The pressure was on and the lads came through with a great performance with all that's been going on. The scorers were Ricky Johnson with a brace and Jav with the other.

     We do have to finish strongly to avoid us being in the bottom three at the end of the season. It all depends on the teams in Division Two having the correct set up to be promoted to this Division, so it's not cut and dried at the moment. There are six points still to play for, so get behind the lads and lets get this done.   

     Our next match is away to Wick FC this Saturday 20th April. So again if you can get there please do and give

the whole team your support. 

 

                                                                         Bob

                                                                      (Editor) 

------------------------------------------------------

Last match played....

Tuesday 16th April 2024

     Oakwood 1 Banstead Athletic 3

                          R. Johnson (2) & J. Waugh

 Att 30

-----------------------------------------------------------

  Our next match will be at AWAY against:

Wick FC

in the Southern Combination Division One

on

Saturday 20th April 2024

It will be played at:

Wick FC

Crabtree Park, Coomes Way,

Wick

Littlehampton

West Sussex BN17 7LS

ko 3pm

 

Referee: Mr Ian Moore

Assistants: Mr Ian Lane & Alex Howard

-----------------------------------------------------------------

                                     C'mon u A's                                                                               

----------------------------------------------------------

We have been placed in

The Southern Combination League

Step 6 Division One (SC1)

for the 2023-2024 season.

The teams are as follows:

Alfold

Arundel

Banstead Athletic

Billingshurst FC

Chessington & Hook Utd

Copthorne FC

Dorking Wanderers 'B'

East Preston

Forest Row

Godalming Town

Mile Oak

Montpellier Villa

Oakwood

Roffey

Seaford Town

Selsey

Wick

           Worthing United        

     -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

PLEASE UPDATE OUR WEBSITE ADDRESS:​​

The new website address is:

www.bansteadathleticfc.com 

-------------------------------------------------------

 

 


 

BAFC Logo

 

Hello.... A very warm welcome to you.

This website & matchday programme will

keep you up to date with everything to do with....

 

BANSTEAD ATHLETIC

FOOTBALL CLUB

(The A's) 

 

 

SCFL 23 Colour Logo WEB (4).png
A Howden Company SPF logo.jpg
20230714_135545.jpg
IMG-20230728-WA0001.jpg

 

Premier Sports

SPF

(part of Savills Estate Agents)

Mitre

 

 

Mark Bethell -sponsor_edited.jpg

CLUB SPONSORS

Terry Malloy.jpg

    Banstead  Athletic

        Football Club

         

We have been entered

into these competitions:

The Isuzu FA Vase

Peter Bentley Cup

Division One Challenge Cup

Surrey Premier County Cup

        

-----------------------------------

Friendlies:

 v Tooting & Mitcham (L1-5))

v Tooting Bec (L0-3)

v Sheerwater (L1-2)

v AFC Whyteleaffe (L0-6)

--------------------------------

FIXTURES FOR 2023-2024

AUGUST

 

Tues 8th Aug v Forest Row (A)

 

1-4

Sat 12th Aug v Billingshurst (H)

2-2

Sat 19th Aug v Copthorne (A)

5-3

Sat 26th Aug

The Isuzu FA Vase

1st qualifying round

v Colliers Wood Utd (H) 2-1

Mon 28th Aug v Dorking Wand (B) 1-3

SEPTEMBER

Sat 9th Sept v Selsey (H)

2-0

Sat 16th Sept v Wick (H)

1-3

Wed 20th Sept v

Godalming Town (H)

0-1

The Isuzu FA Vase

2nd qualifying round

Sat 23rd September

v Roffey (H) 1-3

Peter Bentley Cup

Tues 26th September

2nd round v

Roffey (H)  0-3

Sat 30th Sept v Roffey (A)

0-5

OCTOBER

Tues 3rd Oct v Alfold (A)

3-1

Division One Challenge Cup

Sat 7th October v

Wick (H) 2-2 FT

Banstead Athletic win 4-3 (pens)

Sat 14th Oct v Mile Oak (H)

1-2

Sat 21st Oct v Oakwood (H)

1-0

NOVEMBER

Sat 11th Nov v Montpelier Villa

(H) 2-0

Surrey Premier Cup 1st round

Wed 22nd Nov v Redhill u23 (A)

4-2

Sat 25th Nov v Billingshurst (A)

4-3

DECEMBER

Sat 2nd Dec v Godalming Town 

(A) 1-2

Sat 16th Dec v Copthorne (H)

3-3

Sat 23rd Dec v East Preston (H)

2-2

Tues 27th Dec v

Chessington & Hook Utd (A)

ko 7.45pm  P-P

Sat 30th Dec v

Dorking Wanderers (B)  (A)

2-4

JANUARY

 

Sat 13th Jan v Worthing Utd (H)  

0-1

Sat 20th Jan v Seaford Town (A)

0-3

Surrey Premier Cup 2nd round

23rd Jan v Horley Town u23

3-0

Sat 27th Jan v Montpelier Villa

(A) 1-1

Tues 30th Jan v

Chessington & Hook United (H)

0-1

FEBRUARY

Sat 3rd Feb v Arundel (H)

3-4

Tues 13th Feb v Forest Row (H)

2-2

Sat 17th Feb v Alfold (H)

1-1

Sat 24th Feb v Seaford Town (H)

1-2

 

MARCH

Surrey Premier Cup

Quarter Final

Tues 5th March v 

Wandsworth Borough

0-6

Sat 9th March v Arundel (A)

1-2

Sat 16th March v Roffey (H)

1-1

Sat 23rd March v Mile Oak (A)

2-1

Sat 30th March v East Preston

0-4

APRIL

Monday 1st Apr v

Chessington & Hook Utd (A)

1-2

Sat 6th Apr v Selsey (A)

1-1

Tues 16th April v Oakwood (A)

3-1

Sat 20th  April v Wick (A)

3pm

Tues 23rd April

Challenge Cup

Quarter Final

Copthorne (H)

ko 7.45pm

(Please note this quarter final

will be played at Copthorne FC)

Sat 27th Apr v Worthing Utd (A)

ko 3pm

END OF SEASON

C O U A's

 

Banner Grandstand
BAFC Logo
Twitter.png
instergram.jpg
facebook.jpg

 

 

     

 The ONLY official website of

Banstead Athletic FC

(The A's)

bottom of page