2022-2023 Season

 

Club Officials:

 

 Terry Molloy..  Director & Hon Secretary,

                            Fixture & Player Secretary.

 

     Bob Lockyer.. Programme/Website Editor,

                 Committee member.

 

Louise Nelson - Registration Secretary

--------------------------------------------

 

Combined Counties League

Division One

Programme of the year winner

2013/2014

 

--------------------------------------------

Social club:

 

Lindsay - Bar Manager

----------------------------------------

 

 

Main Ground:

 

Merland Rise,Tadworth, Surrey KT20 5JG

 

Tel: 01737 350982

 

Nearest railway station: Tattenham Corner

---------------------------------------

 

 

Club website: www.bansteadathleticfc.com

---------------------------------------

 

Club colours

 

Home

  

                                   Amber/Black shirts,

                                   Black Shorts,

                                    Black Socks

 

                      Goalkeeper shirt.. Green or Grey

-----------------------------------------

 

 

Our football club is affiliated to..

 

Surrey County Football Association

 

--------------------------------------------------------

 

PLEASE TAKE CARE OF YOURSELVES

AND STAY SAFE AND WELL!!

-------------------------------------------------------------

 

Football Club Management:

 

   Carl Taylor ..... Manager   John Chinnery..... Coach

 

   Bradley Graham..... Coach

                                   

------------------------------------------------------------

 

Banstead Athletic Football Club squad 2022-2023

               

Joe Adoo Peters, Emmanuel Akiotu, Ivan Atkins,

David Awomolo, Connor Cullen, Del Davies,

Ben Drake, Rueben Duncan. Ollie Ellaway,

Tobi Falodi, Lorcan Francis, Boe Fowler,

Devon Gordon, Brandon McCarthy,

Elliott McKimm, Steve Newman, Keiran Newman,

Kailan North, Darnell Ramsay, Keiran Rhule,

Alex Stingelin, Scott Walker, Derek Feyi,

Jamie Mvumba Yomi Obafemi, Ryan Wetshi,

Ryan Facey, Bobby Dormer, Tobi Shoyoye,

Josh Tully, Karlos Adams, Alex Quartson,

Fabio Nunes, Nathaniel Oseni, Hussein Siklawi,

Charlton Hopkins (G/K), Jeremiah Achina.                                       

----------------------------------------------------------------

 

STOP PRESS...STOP PRESS...STOP PRESS

 

Last Match

CCL Premier Division South

Balham 3 Banstead Athletic 1 

T

-------------------------------------------------

C'mon u A's

IT'S ALL ABOUT BELIEVING

------------------------------------------------

Premier League table will be updated

------------------------------------------------

Our next match will be HOME to:

 

 Colliers Wood Utd FC

 

in the

Combined Counties League

Premier South Division

on Saturday 10th December 2022

to be played at...

BAFC

Merland Rise,

Tadworth, Surrey

KT20 5JG

ko 3pm

Referee TBA

Assistants TBA

------------------------------------------------------

PLEASE UPDATE OUR WEB ADDRESS

AS SHOWN BELOW

The new website address is:

www.bansteadathleticfc.com 

-------------------------------------------------------  

 Banstead Athletic Football Club  

PREMIER DIVISION SOUTH (CCLPS)

 

TEAMS FOR 2022-2023 season are...

 

Abbey Rangers 

AFC Croydon Athletic

Alton

Badshot Lea

Balham

Banstead Athletic

Camberley Town

Cobham

Colliers Wood United

Farnham Town

Fleet Town

Frimley Green

Guildford City

Horley Town

Jersey Bulls

Knaphill

Raynes Park Vale

Redhill

Sheerwater

Tadley Calleva

-----------------------------------------------

 

 


 

 

                                                   

 

       Banstead  Athletic

        Football Club

          2022-2023

          Fixture List

  ---------------------------------

The competitions we are  

 involved in are....

    Combined Counties     League Premier Division                 South

 Emirates FA Cup

 The ISUZU FA Vase

Cherry Red Records Premier Division Cup

 -----------------------

      Home fixtures (H)

       Away fixtures (A)

 

  ------------------------

         2022-2023 Fixtures

         

AUGUST  2022

 

Emirates FA Cup EPR

 Sat 6th v Sheerwater (A) 0-1

 

     Premier Division South

 Sat 13th v AFC Croydon (A) 

0-1

Premier Division South

 Tues 16th v Jersey Bulls (H) 

1-5

 Premier Division South

 Tues 23rd v Balham 7.30pm (H)

                       0-0

The Isuzu FA Vase

1st Qualifying Round

Sat 27th 

v AFC Croydon (H) 2-4

Bank Holiday Monday 29th

  v Raynes Park Vale (A) 0-3

September

 Premier Division South

Sat 3rd v Sheerwater (H) 0-2

Cherry Red Records 

Premier Challenge Cup 1st rd

Tues 6th

Frimley Green (A) 1-3

Premier Division South

Sat 17th v Frimley Green (H) 1-5

Premier Division South

Sat 24th v Knaphill (A) 1-2

Premier Division South

Tues 27th v Cobham (A) 0-2

October

Premier Division South

Sat 1st v Tadley Calleva (A)

1-2

Premier Division South

 Sat 8th v Badshot Lea (A) 2-2

Premier Division South

Sat 15th v Abbey Rangers (H)

1-3 

Premier Division South

Sat 22nd v Knaphill (H) 0-1

Premier Division South

Sat 29th v Redhill (A) 1-4

November

Premier Division South

Sat 5th v Guildford City (A) 2-1

Premier Division South

Sat 12th v Farnham Town (A) 0-4

Premier Division South

Sat 19th v Fleet Town (H) 1-0

Specsavers

Surrey Senior Cup 1st round

Wed 23rd

v Woking FC (H) P-P

Premier Division South

Sat 26th v Alton (A) 1-2

December

Premier Division South

Sat 3rd v Balham (A) 1-3

Premier Division South

Sat 10th v Colliers Wood Utd (H) 3pm 

Premier Division South

Tues 13th v Horley Town (A)

7.30pm

Premier Division South

Sat 17th v Cobham (H) 3pm

January

Premier Division South

Sat 7th v Frimley Green (A)

3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 14th v Tadley Calleva (H)

3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 21st v Horley Town (H)

3pm

Premier Division South 

Sat 28th v Badshot Lea (H)

3pm

Premier Division South

Camberley Town (A)

7.45pm

February

Premier Division South

Feb 4th v Guildford City (H)

3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 11th v Redhill (H) 3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 18th v Farnham Town (H)

3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 25th v Abbey Rangers (A) 3pm

March

Premier Division South

Wed 1st v Fleet Town (A)

7.45pm

Premier Division South

Sat 4th v Jersey Bulls (A) 3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 11th v Alton (H) 3pm

Premier Division South

Tues 14th v Horley Town (A) 

7.45pm

Premier Division South

Sat 18th v Colliers Wood Utd

(A) ko TBA

Premier Division South

Sat 25th v AFC Croydon (H)

3pm

April

Premier Division South

Easter Monday 10th

v Raynes Park Vale (H) 11.30am

Premier Division South

Sat 15th v Camberley Town

(H) 3pm

Premier Division South

Sat 22nd v Sheerwater (A)

 3pm

Season ends

Matches to be rearranged

 

BAFC Logo
Programme Advert 22-23 Cherry Red.jpg
mitre
Banner Grandstand
BAFC Logo

© Banstead Athletic FC 2015-18

CLUB SPONSORS

If you would like to contact us please email Terry Molloy his email address is as follows: terrymolloy@leyfield.eclipse.co.uk

 

Or you can contact Bob Lockyer at: lockyerastar@aol.com and he will be pleased to help you.

     

 The ONLY official website of

Banstead Athletic FC

(The A's)

 

 

CCI28062018_00000

 

 

Hello.... A very warm welcome to you.

This website will keep you up to date with everything to do with....

 

BANSTEAD ATHLETIC

FOOTBALL CLUB

(The A's) 

 

 

ScreenHunter_02 Jul. 09 19.53